2017 Awards (21st Annual)

^ Winner ^ 

Best Picture

Call Me by Your Name
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
^ Get Out ^
A Ghost Story
Lady Bird
mother!
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Feature

Nominees for the OFCS Award for Best Animated Feature
^ Coco ^
In This Corner of the World
Lego Batman Movie
Loving Vincent
The Breadwinner

Best Director

^ Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk ^
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread

Best Actor

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
^ Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour ^
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Robert Pattinson – Good Time
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

Best Actress

Cynthia Nixon – A Quiet Passion
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
^ Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water ^
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Best Supporting Actor

Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name
Patrick Stewart – Logan
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
^ Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri ^

Best Supporting Actress

Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
^ Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird ^
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip

Best Original Screenplay

^ Get Out – Jordan Peele ^
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Beguiled – Sofia Coppola
^ Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory ^
The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
The Lost City of Z – James Gray
Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin

Best Editing

Baby Driver – Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos
^ Dunkirk – Lee Smith ^
Good Time – Ben Safdie, Ronald Bronstein
I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky

Best Cinematography

^ Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins ^
Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
The Lost City of Z – Darius Khondji
Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

Best Film Not in the English Language

^ BPM (Beats Per Minute) ^
Nocturama
Raw
Thelma
The Square

Best Documentary

Dawson City: Frozen Time
Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
^ Faces Places ^
Jane
The Work

Best Ensemble

Get Out
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
The Shape of Water
^ Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri ^

Breakout Star of the Year

Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Dafne Keen – Logan
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
^ Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name ^

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.