2019 Awards (23rd Annual)

^ Winner ^ 

Best Picture

1. ^ Parasite ^
2. The Irishman
3. Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
4. Marriage Story
5. Knives Out
6. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
7. Us
8. Uncut Gems
9. 1917
10. Jojo Rabbit

Best Animated Feature

Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Missing Link
^ Toy Story 4 ^

Best Director

^ Bong Joon-ho – Parasite ^
Sam Mendes – 1917
Celine Sciamma – Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Robert De Niro – The Irishman
^ Adam Driver – Marriage Story ^
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

Best Actress

Awkwafina – The Farewell
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
^ Lupita Nyong’o – Us ^
Florence Pugh – Midsommar
Renée Zellweger – Judy

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
^ Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood ^
Song Kang-ho – Parasite

Best Supporting Actress

Laura Dern – Marriage Story
^ Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers ^
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Shuzhen Zhao – The Farewell

Best Original Screenplay

Knives Out – Rian Johnson
Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
^ Parasite – Bong Joon-ho, Han Jin-won ^
Us – Jordan Peele

Best Adapted Screenplay

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster
Hustlers – Lorene Scafaria
^ The Irishman – Steven Zaillian ^
Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi
Little Women – Greta Gerwig

Best Editing

Ford v Ferrari – Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
1917 – Lee Smith
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Fred Raskin
^ Parasite – Jinmo Yang ^

Best Cinematography

The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
^ 1917 – Roger Deakins ^
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Robert Richardson
Portrait of a Lady on Fire – Claire Mathon

Best Original Score

Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir
Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
Marriage Story – Randy Newman
1917 – Thomas Newman
^ Us – Michael Abels ^

Best Debut Feature

Mati Diop – Atlantics
Melina Matsoukas – Queen & Slim
Tyler Nilson, Michael Schwartz – The Peanut Butter Falcon
Joe Talbot – The Last Black Man in San Francisco
^ Olivia Wilde – Booksmart ^

Best Film Not in the English Language

Atlantics
Monos
Pain and Glory
^ Parasite ^
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Documentary

American Factory
^ Apollo 11 ^
For Sama
Honeyland
One Child Nation

Technical Achievement Awards

^ Ad Astra – Best Visual Effects ^
^ John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum – Best Stunt Coordination ^
^ Knives Out – Best Acting Ensemble ^
^ 1917 – Best Production Design ^
^ Parasite – Best Production Design ^

Lifetime Achievement Awards

^ Julie Andrews ^
^ Olivia de Havilland ^
^ Roger Corman ^
^ Martin Scorsese ^
^ John Waters ^

Special Achievement Awards

^ Agencia Nacional de Cinema (Brazil) for supporting art against the attacks from a fascist government. ^

Non-U.S. Releases

Bacurau (Brazil)
Bait (United Kingdom)
Beanpole (Russia)
A Good Woman Is Hard To Find (United Kingdom)
A Rainy Day in New York (USA)
The Truth (France-Japan)
Vitalina Varela (Portugal)
The Whistlers (A European co-production)
Zombi Child (France)

Non-Theatrical Releases

Between Two Ferns: The Movie
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
Horror Noire: A History of Black Horror
Little Monsters
One Cut of the Dead
The Perfection
See You Yesterday
The Wind

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

The World's Oldest Organization of Online Film Critics